School Schedule

Schedule Overview

  • K-2nd Grades: Wednesdays and Saturday (optional)
  • 3rd-7th Grades: Mondays, Wednesdays and Saturday Junior Congregation (weekly)
  • Day school students, 6th grade: Wednesdays and Saturday Junior Congregation (weekly)
  • Day school students, 7th grade: Wednesdays and Saturday Junior Congregation or Adult services
  • 8th and 9th grade:  Monday nights at 6:30PM

Weekday Schedule in detail

  • First session is 3:30 – 5:30.
  • Second session is 4:30 – 6:30.
  • During the overlap hour, 4:30 – 5:30, all students are present and the full grade is together.

Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd grade – Wednesday schedule (scroll down for Shabbat schedule)

  • 3:30 to 4:15  First session Hebrew skills
  • 4:15 to 4:30  First session Tefillah (prayers) with Rabbi Ilana
  • 4:30 – 4:45   Outdoor play or recess
  • 4:45 – 5:30    Judaica (both sessions together)
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 6:15     Second session Hebrew skills
  • 6:15 – 6:30     Second session Tefillah (prayers) with Rabbi Ilana
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

3rd grade, 4th and 5th grade – Monday and Wednesday schedule (scroll down for Shabbat info)

  • 3:30 – 4:15  First session Hebrew.  Fall and winter, by grade level. Spring, by interests.
  • 4:15 – 4:30  First session recess
  • 4:30 – 5:30  Judaica by grade level.  Includes monthly Tefillah with Rabbi Ilana.
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 5:45  Second session recess
  • 5:45 – 6:30  Second session Hebrew.  Fall and winter, by grade level. Spring, by interests.
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

6th grade

Our 6th grade program meets on Mondays and Wednesdays and Shabbat.  Students who attend Jewish day school join us on Wednesdays and Shabbat.

Mondays:

  • 3:30 – 4:15 First session Hebrew skills
  • 4:15 – 4:30  First session recess
  • 4:30 – 5:30  Sichot (conversations)
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 5:45   Second session recess
  • 5:45 – 6:30  Second session Hebrew skills
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

Wednesdays:

  • 3:30 – 4:15 First session “Understanding Jewish Prayer”, with Bill Futornick 
  • 4:15 – 4:30  First session recess
  • 4:30 – 5:30  Tefilah Workshop (fall), Electives (winter & spring)
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 5:45   Second session recess
  • 5:45 – 6:30 Second session “Understanding Jewish Prayer”, with Bill Futornick 
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

7th grade

Our 7th grade program meets on Mondays and Wednesdays and Shabbat.  Students who attend Jewish day school join us on Wednesdays and Shabbat.

Mondays:

  • 3:30 – 4:15 First session Sichot, Tsedakah projects and Chesed projects
  • 4:15 – 4:30  First session recess
  • 4:30 – 5:30  Modern Jewish History
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 5:45   Second session recess
  • 5:45 – 6:30  Second session Sichot, Tsedakah projects and Chesed projects
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

Wednesdays:

  • 3:30 – 4:15 First session “Mitzvot”, with Rabbi Ezray
  • 4:15 – 4:30  First session recess
  • 4:30 – 5:30  “Tefilah Workshop (fall), Electives (winter & spring)
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 5:45   Second session recess
  • 5:45 – 6:30 Second session “Mitzvot”, with Rabbi Ezray
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

Shabbat Schedule

Our shabbat programs are open to all.  Free baby-sitting available every Shabbat, from 9AM until lunch.

Kid-oriented Friday nights

  • First Shabbat of the month, Rockin’ Shabbat at 6:15PM.  Dinner after services requires advanced registration.
  • Third Shabbat of the month, Family Shabbat.  Dinner at 5:30PM requires advanced registration.

Saturday Mornings

  • 10AM – 11:15AM  Junior Congregation with Dan Leemon.  All ages welcome, but the focus is grades 3 -7.  Parents often enjoy attending Junior Congregation with their children.
  • 10:20AM – 11:1oAM  Family services, focused on preK through 2nd grade, with Rabbi Ilana.
  • 11:15AM  Bagels and cookies kiddush
  • 11:30 – 12:30   Shabbat Fun.  These include Lego and other k-2nd grade activities weekly, plus Live Action Role Play, Jamming, Drama and more for grade 3 and up.  Check calendar for schedule.
  • 11:30 – 12:30 Parent discussions.  Check calendar for schedule.
  • 12 – 12:30    Monthly Baby-and-Me group for toddlers and their caregivers.
  • 9am – lunchtime  Tot Shabbat drop-in program for preK.