School Schedule

Schedule Overview

  • K-2nd Grades: Wednesdays and Saturday Family Service (twice a month)
  • 3rd-7th Grades: Mondays, Wednesdays and Saturday Junior Congregation (weekly)
  • Day school students, 6th grade: Wednesdays and Saturday Junior Congregation (weekly)
  • Day school students, 7th grade: Wednesdays and Saturday Junior Congregation or Adult services
  • 8th and 9th grade:  Monday nights at 6:30PM

Weekday Schedule in detail

  • First session is 3:30 – 5:30.
  • Second session is 4:30 – 6:30.
  • During the overlap hour, 4:30 – 5:30, all students are present and the full grade is together.

Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd grade – Wednesday schedule (scroll down for Shabbat schedule)

  • 3:30 to 4:15  First session Hebrew skills
  • 4:15 to 4:30  First session Tefillah (prayers) with Rabbi Ilana
  • 4:30 – 4:45   Outdoor play or recess
  • 4:45 – 5:30    Judaica (both sessions together)
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 6:15     Second session Hebrew skills
  • 6:15 – 6:30     Second session Tefillah (prayers) with Rabbi Ilana
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

3rd grade 

On Wednesdays, 3rd grade follows the same schedule as kindergarten through 2nd grade (see above).  On Mondays, 3rd  grade follows the same schedule as 4th and 5th grades (see below).   The difference is that on Mondays we do not have Tefillah.

4th and 5th grade – Monday and Wednesday schedule (scroll down for Shabbat info)

  • 3:30 – 4:15  First session Hebrew electives, mixed grade levels
  • 4:15 – 4:30  First session recess
  • 4:30 – 5:30  Judaica by grade level.  Includes monthly Tefillah with Rabbi Ilana.
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 5:45  Second session recess
  • 5:45 – 6:30  Second session Hebrew electives, mixed grade levels
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

6th grade

Our 6th grade program meets on Mondays and Wednesdays and Shabbat.  Students who attend Jewish day school join us on Wednesdays and Shabbat.

Mondays:

  • 3:30 – 4:15 First session Sichot (discussions) with Sooze Protter.  Topics include: What is a disability? What does it mean to be created in the image of God? Do animals have souls? What is a good friend? 
  • 4:15 – 4:30  First session recess
  • 4:30 – 5:30  Hebrew skills (beginner, intermediate and advanced levels)
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 5:45   Second session recess
  • 5:45 – 6:30  Second session Sichot (discussions) with Sooze Protter.  Topics include: What is a disability? What does it mean to be creating in the image of God? Do animals have souls? What is a good friend? 
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

Wednesdays:

  • 3:30 – 4:15 First session “Understanding Jewish Prayer”, with Bill Futornick 
  • 4:15 – 4:30  First session recess
  • 4:30 – 5:30  “Everyday Judaism” Electives program, together with 7th grade.  Elective options are: Judaism in Nature, Current Events through the Lens of Jewish Values, and Cooking in Hebrew.  ~Once a month, electives will be suspended for a grade-level bonding experience.
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 5:45   Second session recess
  • 5:45 – 6:30 Second session “Understanding Jewish Prayer”, with Bill Futornick 
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

7th grade

Our 7th grade program meets on Mondays and Wednesdays and Shabbat.  Students who attend Jewish day school join us on Wednesdays and Shabbat.

Mondays:

  • 3:30 – 4:15 First session Hebrew skills, Tsedakah projects and Chesed projects
  • 4:15 – 4:30  First session recess
  • 4:30 – 5:30  Sichot (discussions) with Sooze Protter, and guest lecturers.  Includes Holocaust education.
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 5:45   Second session recess
  • 5:45 – 6:30  Second session Hebrew skills, Tsedakah projects and Chesed projects
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

Wednesdays:

  • 3:30 – 4:15 First session “Mitzvot”, with Rabbi Ezray
  • 4:15 – 4:30  First session recess
  • 4:30 – 5:30  “Everyday Judaism” Electives program, together with 6th grade.  Elective options are: Judaism in Nature, Current Events through the Lens of Jewish Values, and Cooking in Hebrew.  ~Once a month, electives will be suspended for a grade-level bonding experience.
  • 5:30  First session dismissal
  • 5:30 – 5:45   Second session recess
  • 5:45 – 6:30 Second session “Mitzvot”, with Rabbi Ezray
  • 6:30   Second session dismissal

Shabbat Schedule

Our shabbat programs are open to all.  Free baby-sitting available every Shabbat, from 9AM until lunch.

Kid-oriented Friday nights

  • First Shabbat of the month, Rockin’ Shabbat at 6:15PM.  Dinner after services requires advanced registration.
  • Third Shabbat of the month, Family Shabbat.  Dinner at 5:30PM requires advanced registration.
  • NEW!  Fifth Shabbat of the month (when they occur), school-wide pot-luck and services.

Saturday Mornings

  • 10AM – 11:15AM  Junior Congregation with Dan Leemon.  All ages welcome, but the focus is grades 3 -7.  Parents often enjoy attending Junior Congregation with their children.
  • 10:45AM – 11:15AM  Bi-monthly family services, focused on preK through 2nd grade, with Rabbi Ilana.
  • 11:15AM  Bagels and cookies kiddush
  • 11:30 – 12:30   “Chugim” (fun learning activities).  These include Lego, Live Action Role Play, Jamming, Drama and more.  Check calendar for schedule.
  • 11:30 – 12:30 Parent discussions.  Check calendar for schedule.
  • 12 – 12:30    Monthly Baby-and-Me group for toddlers and their caregivers.